NEW Dividend Portfolio Tracker (DRIPTracker) is Now Live!
Add your stocks and see every dividend they pay you — dates, amounts, and reinvested shares.
Start Free »

This is a dividend reinvestment (DRIP) calculator for FXAIX - Fidelity 500 Index Fund. It starts from FXAIX's real payment history and models the dividend snowball: every payout buys more shares, and every new share pays its own dividends.

FXAIX pays a quarterly dividend. Over the last 10 years its payout has grown at an average of 6.02% per year (dividend CAGR — compound annual growth rate), while the share price has risen about 13.65% per year. The calculator is prefilled with those measured rates — change any field to test your own assumptions.

FXAIX latest price: $269.15
FXAIX dividends: $2.85 / year (1.06% FWD yield)

SIGNAL:FXAIX has a Trend Signal — Oct 5 '26 (10 days ago)|Oct 5 '26|RSI 49FXAIX has a Trend Signal — Oct 5 '26 (10 days ago)
$
$
$
%
%
$
yrs.
End balance
—
Total dividends
—
Yield on cost
—
Dividend snowball by year
DRIPCalc.com FXAIX
Your saved results (kept for 7 days) Keep my results — free
Your calculations will appear here.
Year Start Balance Start Shares Share Price Dividend / Share Dividend Yield Yield on Cost Annual Dividend Total Dividends End Shares End Balance
Press Calculate to project the year-by-year dividend snowball.

After you press Calculate, the table above shows the year-by-year projection: share price, dividend per share, yield, yield on cost, annual and total dividends, share count and end balance for every year of the run.

Popular dividend calculators: CHPY · DGRW · JEPI · JEPQ · KO · O · QQQ · QQQI · SCHD · SCHG · SGOV · SPYI · VOO · VTI

FXAIX at a Glance

FundFidelity 500 Index Fund (FXAIX)
Latest price$269.15
Payout frequencyQuarterly
Last dividend$0.713 per share
Annualized payout$2.85 per share / year (latest payment × 4)
Yield1.06%
Dividend growth (10-yr CAGR)6.02% / year
Price growth (10-yr CAGR)13.65% / year

High Yield ETFs

Dividend-growth ETFs like SCHD focus on a payout that rises over time. Covered-call ETFs such as JEPI and JEPQ pay larger monthly distributions instead, and a newer group — YieldMax and similar option-strategy funds — runs quoted yields above 20%, usually with bigger swings in both price and payout.

We publish a FREE weekly email with the YieldMax distribution estimates — you can sign up below:

FXAIX Dividend Payments, Yield & Share Price

Below are all of FXAIX's dividend payments since 2011 with the yield line overlaid, next to FXAIX's share-price history over the same stretch. The range pills zoom both charts together.

1Y 2Y 5Y 10Y All
Dividend Payments & Yield
FXAIX Dividend CAGR: 1Y: 6.10% 2Y: 5.38% 5Y: 6.23% 10Y: 6.29%
Share Price
FXAIX Price CAGR:1Y: 16.23%2Y: 14.93%5Y: 11.64%10Y: 13.62%

The red line marks the yield on each payment date: that payment annualized at the payout frequency in force at the time, divided by FXAIX's share price on that day.

Over the measured 10 years, FXAIX's share price has grown faster than its dividend (13.65% vs 6.02% per year) — that is why the yield line tends to drift down even in stretches where the dollar payments hold steady.

FXAIX Dividend History

The table lists all 64 of FXAIX's dividend payments, newest first, 25 per page: the ex-date, the amount, the annualized yield on that day, the forward yield, and the share price on the payment date.

Dividend DateDividend AmountYieldForward YieldShare Price
10-02-2026$0.7131.06%1.06%$268.32
07-10-2026$0.6951.06%1.06%$263.26
04-10-2026$0.6681.13%1.13%$236.87
12-19-2025$0.7251.22%1.22%$237.27
10-03-2025$0.6721.15%1.15%$233.28
07-11-2025$0.6541.2%1.2%$217.45
04-04-2025$0.5971.36%1.36%$176.18
12-20-2024$0.7231.41%1.41%$205.83
10-04-2024$0.6421.29%1.29%$199.75
07-05-2024$0.6251.29%1.29%$193.33
04-05-2024$0.5531.22%1.22%$180.69
12-15-2023$0.7021.72%1.72%$163.66
10-06-2023$0.5591.49%1.49%$149.58
07-07-2023$0.6021.58%1.58%$152.68
04-05-2023$0.5381.52%1.52%$141.93
12-16-2022$0.6361.91%1.91%$133.50
10-07-2022$0.5811.84%1.84%$126.29
07-01-2022$0.5771.74%1.74%$132.74
04-08-2022$0.4621.19%1.19%$155.83
12-10-2021$0.5831.43%1.43%$163.33
10-01-2021$0.5271.39%1.39%$151.15
07-02-2021$0.4961.31%1.31%$151.03
04-09-2021$0.4131.15%1.15%$143.28
12-11-2020$0.5861.85%1.85%$126.87
10-02-2020$0.4561.57%1.57%$116.12

Compare FXAIX vs other Stock or ETF:

FXAIX is one of many ETFs with a dividend calculator here — see also CHPY, DGRW, JEPI, JEPQ, KO, O, QQQ, QQQI, SCHD, SCHG, SGOV. To put two funds side by side — dividends, growth and total return — enter any two tickers below.

Compare FXAIX vs other Stock or ETF: